OILWAY POLICIES

Service as It Should Be

In today’s online shopping market, we believe that honesty is the best policy. That’s why we designed the most generous, fair and transparent store policy for our customers. Read the following sections to find out more about how we ship or exchange products, or about how we secure your personal data. Please don’t hesitate to contact us if you have any questions!

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At COR Concepts (and including this website, POPI Act-Compliance) we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.


The information we collect 

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly.  For this purpose we will collect contact details including your name and contact details.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.


How we use your information 

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes. 

For example:

  • To gather contact information;

  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorized user for security purposes;

  • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;

  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;

  • For audit and record keeping purposes;

  • In connection with legal proceedings.


Disclosure of information 

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;

  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.


Information Security 

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Physical security;

  • Computer and network security;

  • Access to personal information;

  • Secure communications;

  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;

  • Retention and disposal of information;

  • Acceptable usage of personal information;

  • Governance and regulatory issues;

  • Monitoring access and usage of private information;

  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.


When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.


Your Rights:

Access to information 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/email address provided on our website and specify what information you require.  We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.   


Correction of your information 

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.


Definition of personal information 

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.  Further to the POPI Act, COR Concepts also includes the following items as personal information:

  • All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.

  • Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the state department.


How to contact us 

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

What is your return & refund policy?

Returns & Refunds


Oilway reserves the right to review each return or exchange on a case-by-case basis.

What if the Item I purchased is out of stock?

Should an Item you have ordered be out of stock, you will be notified accordingly, and arrangements made for a delayed delivery, exchange for a different Item or otherwise a full refund within 30 days of receipt of payment.


What should I do to exchange or return an Item?

To initiate an exchange or return on a non-defective Item, kindly contact us at oilway.sj@gmail.com within 7 days of receiving the product. Please indicate the item(s) you wish to return and the reason for the return. Items should be retained in its original packaging. All Items should be in a re-saleable condition. Please note that the courier cost would be for your account.


If an Item is found to be defective/faulty, kindly contact us at oilway.sj@gmail.com within 7 days of receiving the product to arrange an inspection. Please indicate the item(s) you wish to return and indicate the defect.


If the Item is confirmed to be defective/faulty after inspection by us, you are entitled to either be fully refunded or have the Item replaced within 30 days.

If the Product is found to NOT be defective/faulty, you will not be entitled to a replacement or refund but will instead be liable for the costs incurred in having such Item returned to Oilway and then re-delivered to you. The following are instances in which an Item will NOT be deemed to be defective/faulty and will not entitle you to any refund or replacement:


– Faults resulting from normal wear and tear

– Damage arising from incorrect usage/washing of the Item

– Incorrect usage of item/s


I bought an Item on Sale, can I return it?

There is a no return policy on discounted or sale Items.

Do you offer gift cards?

Yes we do on demand.

If you need a gift card mail us and we will arrange it for you.

Please note:

  • All returns must be shipped prepaid to Oilway. Oilway does not accept COD packages.

  • If returned product is not received by Oilway, it is the responsibility of the customer to trace the shipment. Oilway is not liable for items lost or damaged in transit.

  • No refund will be made for subsequent returns of the same product, except when the product is damaged or defective.

What are the payment options?

You can either choose one of the options available or pay directly into our account. Proof of payment to be mailed to us to ensure a quick response.


If you have a disease or medical condition, or if you are using a prescription medication, it is recommended that you consult with a health advisor who has experience with EOs prior to using an EO. Seek the advice of the prescribing physician and a pharmacist about potential interactions between the medication(s) and the essential oil(s).

 

DISCLAIMER

The information contained on this website is not meant to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. The information on this website represents what I, an Independent Distributor of Young Living Essential Oils (I am not an aromatherapy expert or a doctor), have chosen to do to take charge of my own personal health and that of my family. This website should not be the only thing you read throughout your essential oil journey. Statements on this website have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Products that are mentioned on this website are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult your physician before using these products.
Information found on this website is meant for educational and informational purposes only, and to motivate you to make your own health care and dietary decisions based upon your own further research and in partnership with your health care provider. The information on this website should not be relied upon to determine dietary changes, a medical diagnosis, or courses of treatment. Individual articles and information linked to from this website are based upon the opinions of the respective authors, who retain copyright as marked.